Global Research: Pink or blue – does a baby’s gender matter?

Comments2
Family Research - Mothers long for a daughter

”Hoping for a girl this time?”. This is the question that expectant mothers are often asked if they already have a brood of boys.

Our team at MyHeritage.com thought they’d look into this theory and the resulting research, outlined below, indicates not only that parents do keep trying for a girl but that the desire to have children of both genders is a major driver of large families around the world.

Read on to find out more about these unique findings!

The most profound statistic was that families with 2 boys were almost 23% more likely to have more children than families with a boy and a girl, indicating a strong will amongst parents to produce a girl.

Data for families with 2 or 3 girls also showed that there was a notable percentage difference in those continuing to have children, compared to same sized families with mixed gender children – possibly driven by the desire to produce a boy.

The findings were based on analysing worldwide family tree data from over 600,000 families, who bore at least 3 to 4 children from 1990 until 2010.

The table below divides the research into three categories – Global, United Kingdom and USA, and shows the number and percentage of families who continue to reproduce after 2 and 3 children of varying gender composites. For example – out of 617154 families around the world – 172048 (equal to 27.9%) had a third child following 2 boys.

Families with 3 children and more (those who had more children after 2):

First Children GenderAll countriesUK USA 
Female-Female16585126.9%765327.3%3607726.9%
Female-Male14005622.7%613821.9%3017722.5%
Male-Female13919922.6%615822.0%3013622.5%
Male-Male17204827.9%805928.8%3774728.1%
Total617154 28008 134137 

Families with 4 children and more (those who had more children after 3):

First Children GenderAll countriesUK USA 
Female-Female-Female1904914.1%99815.4%497614.3%
Female-Female-Male1631512.1%77411.9%425812.2%
Female-Male-Female1690212.5%71911.1%392311.3%
Female-Male-Male1585311.7%75511.6%417912.0%
Male-Female-Female1528811.3%75111.6%398411.4%
Male-Female-Male1505311.1%71010.9%385211.0%
Male-Male-Female1610611.9%74111.4%421012.1%
Male-Male-Male2069115.3%103916.0%548815.7%
Total135257 6487 34870 

Global power couple, David and Victoria Beckham, (currently expecting their first girl) fall into the category of 15.3% of families worldwide with 3 boys who choose to have another child – 22.4% higher than families with 3 children of mixed gender who continue to reproduce.

We’d love to hear your opinions on these family statistics. Are they consistent with your own real life experiences or those of family and friends?

Leave a comment

The email address is kept private and will not be shown

  • How To Plan Baby Gender


    July 22, 2011

    Hi,
    Do we need hope or we can do sth about our baby gender?

  • Anne


    August 2, 2011

    I guess a baby’s gender is not important. What’s important is that the baby is safe and healthy.